5th February 1808 - 23th September 1885

Carl Spitzweg was born on 5th of February in 1808 in Unterpfaffenhofen, Bavaria. Although trained as a chemist, he discovered quite early his talent for drawing and his affinity with art. Spitzweg travelled extensively during his lifetime and the impressions formed by his travels greatly influenced his work. Shortly after completing his studies in pharmaceutics in 1832, he visited Italy. It was particularly in the cities of Florence, Rome, and Naples that he discovered the many significant works of Western culture which were to leave a permanent imprint on him.

A severe case of dysentery in 1833 strengthened his resolve to abandon his career as a chemist and he proceeded to commit himself solely to his painting. In June 1835, he became a member of the Munich Art Association and travelled that same year to southern Tirol with the landscape painter Eduard Schleich, the Elder.

In 1839 he completed his first painting entitled ''The Poor Poet'. Although this recurring motif would later be considered his most well-known body of work, the painting was not accepted at this time by the jury of the Munich Art Association.

As regards his graphic production, the first publication in 1844 of his own illustrations in the Munich weekly paper 'Fliegende Blätter' is considered quite significant. His visits to the Industrial Exposition in Paris and the World's Fair exhibition in London in 1851 were his first contact with the Oriental scenes which would begin to inform his work.

To the deserving painter were bestowed numerous honours during the second half of Spitzweg's lifetime: in 1865 the Bavarian Royal Merit Order of St. Michael was conferred upon him, and in 1875 he was named an honorary member of the Academy of Fine Arts.

Carl Spitzweg died on 23th of September in 1885 and was entombed in the historic South Cemetery in Munich.

He leaves behind a body of work dedicated to the townspeople who inhibit his genre scenes, and with acute and pointed, but never ill-natured humour he portrays the everday bourgeois life of his time.

Lit: Siegfried Wichmann, Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke, Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart: Belser, 2002.

Matches: 19/53 back Navigation left | overview Navigation top | continue Navigation right | send e-mail email

2068
Frühjahrsauktionen 10.–12.06.2010
Öl/Holz. Sonntagmorgen. Auf einer mit Rankpflanzen bewachsenen und mit Kakteen geschmückten Terrasse mit Eingang ins Haus rechts im Hintergrund ein vom Frühstückstisch aufgestandener älterer Mann mit Kappe und Pfeife, dem Gesang eines Vogel vor einem Vogelhäuschen lauschend. U.r. mit S im Rhombus sign. Verso eingeritzt «Spitzweg 1878 München». Auf Briefpapier und mit Unterschrift von Frau Professor Dr. Muther Breslau «Bestätigung. Das umstehende Gemälde stammt aus der Sammlung meines verst. Mannes des Kunsthist. Prof. Muther. Es ist ein ’Spitzweg’ betitelt Sontagmorgen». Retuschen. H. 24,5, B. 16 cm.
Das Bild des lauschenden Vogelfreundes hat Spitzweg seit Mitte der 1850er Jahre immer wieder interessiert. Er entwickelte das Motiv in mehreren Varianten mit einem meist nach links gewandten älteren Herrn, der Pfeife oder Zeitung in der Hand hält und im Garten oder auf der Terrasse steht. Das vorliegende Gemälde unterscheidet sich von diesen durch den freien Ausblick auf den Himmel und ein Gebäude mit rauchendem Schornstein im Hintergrund. Mit wenigen Details gelingt es dem Künstler, Zeitpunkt und Stimmung einzufangen. Kanne und einzelne Kaffeetasse auf dem Tisch kennzeichnen das Frühstück des Junggesellen, der Vogelbauer an der Hauswand lässt darauf schließen, dass er auch in der kalten Jahreszeit nicht auf die Gesellschaft eines gefiederten Freundes verzichten möchte.
Authentifizierung:
Wir danken Prof. Dr. Siegfried Wichmann, Starnberg, für die mündliche Bestätigung der Authentizität.
Provenienz: Prof. Dr. Muther, Breslau; Privatsammlung.

english Sunday Morning. Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Verso with inscription «Spitzweg 1878 München» and on a label inscribed «Bestätigung. Das umstehende Gemälde stammt aus der Sammlung meines verst. Mannes des Kunsthist. Prof. Muther. Es ist ein ’Spitzweg’ betitelt Sontagmorgen». Retouching. Oral expert report: Prof. Dr. Siegfried Wichmann, Starnberg. Provenance: Prof. Dr. Muther, Breslau; private collection.

hammer price: 120000,- EUR
(starting price: 120000,- EUR)